Monday, August 31, 2009

Cookie Attempt #1

Sunday afternoon.

Bag full of goodies.

IMG_0694

Oven prepped and ready.

IMG_0696

A measure here, a sifting there. With the most paramount of ingredients.

IMG_0702

It’s been at least four years since I’ve last attempted baking of any kind.

IMG_0698

And the final product.

_MG_0753

My prince has his test-taste.

Hmmm…

_MG_0743

Giving it the once-over.

_MG_0748

Gingerly giving it a go… 

_MG_0746

Slurp! Lick! Yum!

_MG_0744

Me? I’d give it a 3.5 out of 10. A bit too brown-ed for my liking.

But it’s been fun! Looking forward to my next baking attempt!

4 comments:

Samantha said...

Hahaa... so leh cheh... next time try Betty Crocker mixes la... everything pre-measured.. all you do is add butter and egg (sometimes water)... I made a batch of oatmeal and date cookies (Betty Crocker oatmeal mix + chopped date pieces from my kitchen) and they actually tasted pretty good..

San said...

San-Sam: Hahaha! I know... but I wanted a better challenge :P Show Jay the kitchen utensils more ma! Haha!

Mammatalk said...

He is getting so big!

Cookies are so much fun, brown or otherwise.

Klessis said...

Great try! =D